skip navigation

2018-19 Varsity Awards

The 2018-19 Varsity Sports Awards

On Friday, May 17, the Athletic Department hosted their annual Varsity Sports Awards.  The JCS ESPYS, honored our Varsity Athletes & Coaches and their contribution to JCS Athletics throughout the 2018-19 school year.

Career Achievement Award

This award is presented to a senior student-athlete whose career achievement has surpassed all others.  This award is selected by the Athletic Department based on a student-athletes successes throughout their JCS sports career as well as their successes in the classroom.

Eric Barnes
University of Central Florida
 

Male & Female Athletes of the Year

These athletes have risen up to the  challenge of competition, have been recognized as leaders on their teams and will be continuing their athletic careers on the collegiate level. 

Miss Mackenzie O'Loughlin
University of North Alabama
Volleyball

Mr. Gedeon Germinal
St. Thomas College
Basketball

Booster Club Scholarship

Each year the Booster Club awards two senior student-athletes with a $2,000 scholarship towards their post-high school education.  The selection process compiles information on a number of important qualities:  Christian character, ability to lead within their team, GPA and number of community service hours. 

Miss Gabriella Winters
Palm Beach Atlantic University

Mr. Toler Reiff
Gardner-Webb University

Booster Club Coach of the Year

The Booster Club selects a Coach of the Year through a narrowed pool of Varsity Head Coaches provided by the Athletic Department.  Characteristics are weighed from; impact on the lives of students, success in competition and overall ability as a coach. 

Brian Mullican
Varsity Boys Basketball

Championships

FHSAA District Champions
Girls Cross Country Team
Kemper Reback - Cross Country
Boys Basketball Team
Mia Taylor - Track & Field - 3200m
Patrick Young - Track & Field - 800m

FHSAA Regional Champions
Boys Basketball Team

SSAC State Champions
Boys Basketball Team

 

Individual State Qualifiers

Name Sport Event/Class Finish
Eric Barnes Wrestling 132lbs 4th
Patrick Young Track & Field 800m 9th
Patrick Young Track & Field 1600m 16th
Noah Winters Cross Country 5k 31st
Patrick Young Cross Country 5k 52nd

Team State Qualifiers

Girls Cross Country
FHSAA District Champions
FHSAA Team State Qualifier

Boys Basketball
FHSAA District Champion
FHSAA Regional Champion
FHSAA State Final Four Appearance
SSAC State Champion

Booster Club Assistant Coach of the Year

Alvarro Hernandez
Varsity Boys Soccer

TEAM AWARDS

Baseball

Award Athlete
MVP Zach Morgan
Mighty in Spirit Noah Noonan

Cheerleading

Award Athlete
MVP Lauren McGlynn
Mighty in Spirit Amanda Hood

Golf - Men's

Award Athlete
MVP Dalton Moore
Mighty in Spirit Domenico Galluzzo

Soccer - Men's

Award Athlete
MVP Ben Barbee
Mighty in Spirit Kyle Steinfield

Swimming

Award Athlete
MVP (Female) Emma Barbee
Mighty in Spirit (Female) Lillian Hass
MVP (Male) Isaiah Vaccaro
Mighty in Spirit (Male) Jackson Bishop

Beach Volleyball

Award Athlete
MVP Allison Moore
Mighty in Spirit Norah Pro

Wrestling

Award Athlete
MVP Eric Barnes

Basketball - Men's

Award Athlete
MVP Gedeon Germinal
Mighty in Spirit Toler Reiff

Cross Country

Award Athlete
MVP (Female) Alyssa Benson
Mighty in Spirit (Female) Gabriella Winters
MVP (Male) Noah Winters
Mighty in Spirit (Male) Lukas Diaz

Golf - Women's

Award Athlete
MVP Carly Cleveland
Mighty in Spirit Morgan Pichler

Soccer - Women's

Award Athlete
MVP Sabrina Wright
Mighty in Spirit Gabriella Winters

Tennis

Award Athlete
MVP (Female) Sarah Newcomm
Mighty in Spirit (Female) Olivia Stegman
MVP (Male) Josh Pechette
Mighty in Spirit (Male) Gaige Baldwin

Volleyball - Men's

Award Athlete
MVP Jack Anderson
Mighty in Spirit Jackson Isham

Basketball - Women's

Award Athlete
MVP Kailey Kidwell
Mighty in Spirit Cat Cich

Football

Award Athlete
MVP Griffin Phillips
Mighty in Spirit Robert Smithwick

Lacrosse

Award Athlete
MVP Griffin Phillips
Mighty in Spirit Toler Reiff

Softball

Award Athlete
MVP Kyra Geoffrion
Mighty in Spirit Erin Helsel

Track & Field

Award Athlete
MVP (Female) Mia Taylor
Mighty in Spirit (Female) Alyssa Benson
MVP (Male) Patrick Young
Mighty in Spirit (Male) Cooper Parry

Volleyball - Women's

Award Athlete
MVP Mackenzie O'Loughlin
Mighty in Spirit Julia Neeley

Thank you to, Traci Sproule for taking our Red Carpet and Award photos for the evening.  All of Traci's JCS Photos are available on her website.  Please, follow the link below. 

Traci Sproule Photography